VALERIAN

VALERIAN:

Also Known As: Garden Valerian 

PREPARATION:

  • Infusion:

Add 2 teaspoons of powdered roots per cup of boiling water. Steep for 10 to 15 minutes. Drink one cup before going to bed. Add sugar, honey or lemon to improve the flavor.

  • Tincture:

Take one half to no more than one teaspoon before bedtime.

  • USE: (Grow Your Own)

Valerian can grow in a variety of soils, but does best in moist, rich, well-drained soil. Thin plants to 12 inches in spacing. Once the plant is established, they will self sow. Seeds or roots may be propagated. When harvesting, thin the roots. Harvest in the fall of the second year. Split the roots to speed drying time. As the roots dry, valerian will develop more of an unpleasant odor.