UVA URSI

UVA URSI:

Also Known As: Arbutus, Bearberry, Bear’s Grape, Upland Cranberry

PREPARATION:

  • Decoction:

Boil water and add 1 teaspoon of herb per cup. Simmer for 10 minutes and drink up to 3 cups daily.

  • Tincture:

Take up to 3 times a day, adding ¼ solution of tincture.
Soak leaves overnight to minimize the unpleasant taste of the herb.

USE: (Grow Your Own)

Uva ursi does poorly in a soil that is rich, acidic, poor soil is preferred. Sun or partial shade is okay. This herb does not transplant well. Try to keep patches well weeded until the plants are established.

This plant can survive rigid temperatures as low as 50 degrees below Fahrenheit. Harvest the leaves in the autumn before frost. To dry, spread them in a single layer and dry them in your over.