THYME

THYME:

Also Known As: Common or Garden Thyme (T. Vulgaris), Creeping Mother, Mother of Thyme (T. Serpyllum), and Wild

HISTORY:

Thyme is a flavorful kitchen herb. In ancient times, time was used as a meat preserver. This was how it found its way into millions of kitchens. 

PREPARATION:

  • Infusion:

Boil water and add 2 tablespoons of dried herb per cup of boiling water. Steep for 10 minutes and drink no more than 3 cups daily. Thyme has an aromatic taste with a faint of an aftertaste of cloves.

  • Tincture:

Up to 3 times daily, take ½ to 1 teaspoon.

USE: (Grow Your Own)

Thyme grows best when started indoors, propagating from seeds, cuttings and roots. Snip away 3 inch pieces from the stems and place them in wet sand. Roots will appear around two weeks. The spring is the best time to uproot, but do it carefully. Try to preserve as much of the root soil as possible.

Once the plant is established, it will require little care. Thyme will survive frost. Using mulch will help preserve plant during the cold season. If the temperature drops below 10 degrees Fahrenheit, the plant may not survive. Harvesting time begins right before the flowers bloom. To preserve the herb’s oil, dry and store in an air-tight container.