ROSEMARY

ROSEMARY:

Also Known As: Incesier (French), Rosemarine

HISTORY:

Thousands of years before there were refrigerators, rosemary was used as a meat preservative. To this day, rosemary is a favorite in meat dishes. Centuries later, rosemary was incorporated into wedding ceremonies. 

PREPARATION:

  • Infusion:

Boil a cup of water and add 1 teaspoon of crushed herb. Steep for 10 to 15 minutes. Drink up to 3 cups daily.

  • Tincture:

Use ¼, no more than ½ teaspoon of mixture up to 3 times daily.
Preparations of diluted rosemary may be given cautiously to children under the age of two.

USE: (Grow Your Own)

Since seedlings are slow to develop, growers prefer to plant cuttings. If you decide to sow seeds, plant them in the spring, spacing them 6 inches apart in full sun. Use soil that is sandy, light, and well-drained. Rosemary can survive zero degree weather without special care, but for safety be sure to bring them indoors if you live in a cold climate.