PAPAYA

PAPAYA: “Tropical Digestive Aid”

Contact Lens Ingredient, Digestive Aid, Ulcer Preparation

Also Known As: Melon Tree and Pawpaw

HISTORY:

When the Europeans introduced papaya into Asia, it was quickly incorporated into healing. In the Philippines, papaya was used as a root decoction to treat hemorrhoids. The Japanese used it to treat digestive disorders. Contemporary herbalist recommend the papaya fruit and leaf infusions as digestive aids, to eliminate intestinal worms, and for stomach upset. Papaya is used as a tenderizer of meat and the plant leaves along with the latex fluid is available throughout specialty herbal outlets today.

PREPARATION:

  • Infusion:

Add 1 to 2 teaspoons of dried leaves to one cup of boiling water. Steep for 10 minutes. Drink infusion during or after meals, especially with meals high in protein (red meat and dairy). Do not boil the papaya leaves. Boiling will deactivate the papaya. Papaya fruit may be given to children under the age of 2. Be sure to give cautiously.

USE: (Grow Your Own)

If you live in the tropics, you can grow your own papaya tree. Papayas that are sold in United are usually about the size of a large potato. In the tropics, papayas grow as large as honeydew melons and can weigh up to ten pounds.

SAFETY:

Papaya should be used in medicinal amounts. If minor discomfort occurs, discontinue use and consult your doctor.