HAWTHORN


HAWTHORN: ” Mayflower for Heart Disease”

Arrhythmia, Dilates Arteries, Heart Disease, Increases Heart Pumping Force

Also Known As: Haw, May, Mayblossom and Mayflower

HISTORY:

Every American school child learns that the Mayflower was the Pilgrims’ ship. But, few if any know what the name hawthorn refers to. It is a tree known for centuries as a heart tonic and is widely used in Europe today as a treatment for heart disease. Heart disease is a leading cause of death, yet hawthorn has been literally ignored on this side of the Atlantic.

PREPARATION:

German prescribed patients to take 1 teaspoon of hawthorn as a tincture upon waking and before bed for good heart health.

  • Infusion:

Add 2 teaspoons of crushed leaves or fruits per cup of boiling water. Steep for 20 minutes. To mask the bitter taste, mix it with sugar, honey, lemon or another herbal beverage. You may drink up to 2 cups daily.

USE: (Grow Your Own)

Hawthorn blooms from April to June depending on the latitude. The tree tolerates varieties of soil but prefers alkaline, rich and moist loamy soil. Grows well in partial shade or full sun.

SAFETY:

Taking large amounts of hawthorn cay cause sedation and/or a significant drop in blood pressure, which may possibly result in faintness.