FENUGREEK

FENUGREEK: 

Also Known As: Fenigreek, Foenugreek and Greek Hay

HISTORY:  

  • India:

India is where the herb was incorporated into the curry spice.

PREPARATIONS:

  • Decoction:

For a bitter maple flavored decoction, boil 2 teaspoons of bruised seeds per cup of water gently. Simmer for 10 minutes. Drink up to 2 cups daily. Sugar, honey, lemon, anise or peppermint may be used to sweeten the taste.

  • Tincture:

Use 1/4 to 1/2 teaspoon up to 3 times a day.

Planting fenugreek is best after frost has passed and the temperature of the soil is 55 degrees F. Any type of soil is suitable as long as planting is in full sun. Plants start to show flowers around 3 weeks and germination takes only a few days. Do not over water. Harvest the pods when they are fully formed. Remove seeds and dry them in full sun.

USE: ( Grow Your Own)

Plant fenugreek soils in rich, well drained soil and full sun. Make sure soil is warm. Using cold soil will cause seeds to rot. Seeds can be sown in or outdoors in the spring. Germination takes place in 2 days. Harvest when the pods ripen.