FENNEL

FENNEL:

Also Known As: Carosella, Finocchio and Florence Fennel

HISTORY:

Marathon was the name fennel was given by ancient Greeks. In their village of Marathon, 25 miles from Athens where the Athenians defeated the Persians in 490 B.C., fennel grew wild. Latin Americans still boil fennel seeds in milk as a milk. 

PREPARATION:

  • Infusion:

For a pleasant licorice flavored infusion, use 1 to 2 teaspoons of bruised seeds per cup of boiled water. Steep for 10 minutes. May drink up to 3 cups per day.

  • Tincture:

To make a tincture, take 1/2 to 1 teaspoon up to 3 times daily. Weak fennel preparations can be given to children under age 2.

USE: (Grow Your Own)

Use rich and moist soil. Space seeds 12 inches apart and water. Germination takes about 2 weeks. Once plants are established, start to harvest in late summer as leaves turn greenish gray.